Gingerbread Fundraiser


Aurora is proud to present each year the Gingerbread House Fundraiser to benefit the programs we offer to our community. Our 2017 Gingerbread House Fundraiser was a great success on December 9, 2017. We would like to thank the competitors of all ages and categories that competed this year. We are thankful for the community sponsors that again supported this event and to the public that visited the St. Vincent Manor to see the competition first hand.


We are very pleased to announce the following individuals/teams who won in their respected category:

Professional

1st Place: Anna Bunting, Debbie Bunting & Kenny Bunting.

2nd Place: Tara Lips

3rd Place: Fron Shea Hillman

Amateur

1st Place: Tina King, Keighly King, Jason Gager

2nd Place: Margaret Taylor, Taylor Hurst

3rd Place: Kelly Covey, Sarah Covey

Teen

1st Place: Destany Goff

2nd Place: Lydia Pryor, Rachel Hellmer, Katherine Shell

3rd Place: Lydia Czoer, Caitlyn Steckler

Youth

1st Place: Brandi Meriweather, Alia Salmeron, Mckayla Morphew

2nd Place: Kathryn McCain, Breah Jordan, Mandy McCain

3rd Place: Owen Dearmond, Dylan Marshall

Children

1st Place: Lauren Casavant

2nd Place: Claire Dearmond, Caylin McDaniel, Joseph Faulkner


Our Gingerbread 2017 Community Sponsors:

First Bank, Woodforest National Bank, IBEW, Berry Plastics, Sign Crafters, Beleher Flooring Inc., Hafer, Old National Bank, U-Vet, Elite Screenprinting, Vectren, Tri-State Trophies, Alphagraphics, TRU Event Rentals, Directions Advertising Promotions, Into the Light Mental Health and Consulting Services, Inc., DJ’s Painting, Southerwestern Indiana Building & Construction Council, St. Vincent, ABK Alarms, Johnstone Supply, LANG, Riney Hancock, Park Terrace Village, Shoe Carnival, SWAT Pest, JIVE, A1 Plus Fence, Alstadt Plumbing Services, Inc., Aurora Board of Directors, Bob Davis State Farm, Bosse Title Company, Brentwood Springs, Evansville Eyecare Associates, Farmer Scott Ozete Robinson & Schmitt LLP, Fetter Properties Management, Inc., Harding Shymanski & Company, HF Refrigeration, Inc., Homes by Huffman/Keller Williams, Husk Signs, International Union of Elevator Constructors Local No 3, J.E. Shekell, Kahn Dees Donovan & Kahn, LLP, Kemper CPA Group, LLP, Kurtz Aution & Realty, Lowe Realty, Inc., Aaron Cashmer Mortgage Masters, Net Savvy, Old Fashion Candy Co., Payne Wealth Partners, Reliable Renovations, LLC., Schultheis Insurance Agency, Inc., Shepherd Insurance, Siegel’s Uniforms, Sprout Design, Stifel Ruder Investment, Strouse Wealth Advisors, Team McClintock, Tim J. Otte CPA, PC., Within Sight, Ziemer, Stayman, Weitzel & Shoulders, LLP


Share